The library receives many questions about how to get people who are not on a formal, written lease to leave a home. The landlord may reinstate the case within those 60 days if the rent assistance application is denied, canceled, or withdrawn. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". If both the landlord and tenant indicate they are interested in the program or the landlord has a pending application for rent assistance, the judge is required to delay the proceedings for 60 days, make the records and information on the eviction case confidential, and inform the landlord and