are gold coins considered tangible personal property
[…] Of course, they've never defined "circulation." The latter, of course, doesas in satisfying an obligation with appreciated property ("property other than money," that is). Purchase gold coins, such as South African Krugerrands, Canadian Maple Leafs, or U.S. American Eagles. "Tangible personal property" is defined in General Laws Chapter 64H, Section 1(15) as, "personal property of any nature consisting of any produce, goods, wares, merchandise and commodities whatsoever, brought into, produced, manufactured or being within the commonwealth, but shall not include rights and credits, insurance policies, bills of exchange, stocks and bonds and similar evidences of indebtedness or ownership.". But that's only because the cases didn't need to.