If its not Corporate Practice of Medicine, Watch Out for Anti-Kickback Enforcement. Professional Medical Corporation or MSO and the level of decision making Authority the Professional Medical Corporation or MSO should exercise: exclusive, consultative, shared or joint. The court held that the . Because of the CPM doctrine, non-physician in California cannot owna medicalclinic or hire physicians. The motion carried unanimously. For example, the California Medical Board says this in its page on Corporate Practice of Medicine: The Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052, provides: Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificateis guilty of a public offense.. The policy expressed in Business and Professions Code section 2400 against the corporate practice of medicine is intended to prevent unlicensed persons from interfering with or influencing the physicians professional judgment.